Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: May 3, 2020

Amanda Brooke Designs and its affiliates (“Amanda Brooke Designs”, “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy and your information. We actively maintain the security of our servers where your information is stored. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on www.amandabrookedesigns.com or any other website owned, operated, licensed, or controlled by Amanda Brooke Designs, and any associated software, website, web widgets, feeds and applications for third-party websites and services, and any other mobile or web services or applications owned, controlled, or offered by Amanda Brooke Designs.

 

Data collected, why it’s collected & how it’s used:
We collect personal information and data in several ways. Data collected through communications includes anything you send to us whether from the website contact form, email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, or through any other means.

The information collected may include: name and title; contact information including email address; personal information such as postal code, preferences and interests; information relevant to customer offers.

In addition, collected customer data may be used for any purchase of goods or services through our websites.

Customer data may include your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and card details. This data is used to supply the goods or service purchased; for transaction recordkeeping; for conflict or dispute resolution; for marketing and solicitation materials for our products and services.

Amanda Brooke Designs collects data regarding your preferences of receiving marketing from us and our third parties. This data is used to contact and offer such things as blog updates, course offerings, promotional materials, and related events on the website or on social media. The data also helps to ensure our website content is helpful to you.

Technical Data such as IP addresses, your login data, details about your browser, time zones, and length of visit may also be collected. This is compiled from Google Analytics tracking software. This data is used to improve our website in areas of administration, security, online services.

While most of the information we collect is provided voluntarily by you, some of the information we collect may be collected automatically by use of a “cookie.” Cookies gather information to identify you as a unique user and help analyze data about website traffic offering marketing insight, which improves the website experience. Cookies allow us to, among other things, measure activity on our website and to personalize your experience. For instance, cookies may enable us to remember your viewing preferences without requiring you to re-type a user name and password. Cookies may also allow us to track your status when ordering products from us. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features on our Service. Please see the discussion below regarding Web Analytics for more opt-out information.

Notice
SSL may contact you or provide you with service-related and/or promotional notices by means of postal mail, electronic mail, general site notifications and more using the contact information you have provided to us. SSL also uses data collected from various platforms for the purpose of business analysis and planning.

SSL utilizes the following platforms for collecting and analyzing data:
Facebook
Instagram
Pinterest
Facebook Pixel
Google Analytics
Adsense
Infusionsoft
Paypal
ManyChat
Memberium

Cookies collected by third parties: Google Analytics, Adsense, and social media pixels.

Our websites may contain affiliate links. Please be aware we do not control how they collect personal information. Use caution and read carefully their privacy policies to ensure the safety of your personal information. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Amanda Brooke Designs does not collect any sensitive data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and will not disclose your personal information except as set forth herein. We may share your information with subcontractors that provide us with services, and need-to-know administrative employees, IT service providers, and professional advisors, such as lawyers and collection agencies. You may choose to submit information as part of a course or online community offered by Amanda Brooke Designs. Any information you choose to post, including personally identifiable information, may be available generally to the public, or to other members of the course or online community.

Amanda Brooke Designs will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties without your consent. With your consent we may use your personal information to send you promotional information regarding third parties. We do not intend to transfer your data to other countries.

Information about our users may be disclosed to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Amanda Brooke Designs’ asserts and/or business.

 

Amazon Disclosure
We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites

 

Security
Amanda Brooke Designs is committed to keeping your personal data safe and confidential, therefore we have safe guards in place to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. You will be notified immediately if there is a security breach.

 

Control of Info and Opt-Out Option
You may opt-out of communications by emailing or contacting us at amabrookedesigns@gmail.com at any time. You may also choose preferences when opting in and have the right to access your personal data at any time or to have it corrected, erased, restricted, or transferred. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the US Federal Trade Commission if you are not happy with how Amanda Brooke Designs, collects or handles your personal data. If we ever send you material by email concerning new products, services or information that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with a link to unsubscribe and email address by which you may request no further notices.

Tax law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers, and all personal information is kept on file for one year.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control of the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not hire children to perform any work for the company, do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old, and children are not allowed to peruse, join, read, write or co-join this website.

 

CAN-SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process orders and communications pertaining to orders
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or
service.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM Act we agree to the following:
• NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute noncompliance by data processors.

 

Your Legal Rights
Should you have any questions regarding this policy or wish to obtain a copy of your personal information kept in our files please email Amanda Brooke Designs at amabrookedesigns@gmail.com

 

Policy Changes
Amanda Brooke Designs reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time. We may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes and notify you by revising the date the privacy policy was last updated at the bottom of this page. We will also provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. We encourage you to check this page to stay informed. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Acceptance of Terms of Service
By using this Site, you agree to this policy and these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not access or use this Site. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to this policy establishes your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Details
 

Amanda Parks, owner/creator

Amanda Brooke Designs

3230 Hutton Road

Kansas City, KS 66109

amabrookedesigns@gmail.com
Effective May 3, 2020